Contact us:
+1 (540) 428-3088
Follow us:

ATEX Ethernet Switches & Media Converters

ATEX Ethernet Switches & Media Converters

Take Industrial Ethernet Networks into Hazardous Locations & Extreme Environments

Photo of Primation P-Ex OTR opis switches and media converters for Zone 2.P-Ex OTR opis Transceivers & Media Converters

  • Transparent interface between general purpose areas and hazardous locations
  • Make general purpose optical signals opis compliant
  • Can be installed in ATEX Zone 2 using a lightweight housing
  • Redundant 10-30VDC power supply connections
  • External 90-250VAC power supply available
  • Operating temperature -40 to +176°F / -40 to +80°C
  • Optical connector types SC, ST, and LC (model dependent)
  • Connect easily to additional devices for system expansion
  • Convert from copper to fiber optic

P-Ex Series Transceivers have inherently safe fiber optic output connections conforming to ATEX ‘Exop is’ for transmission in Zones 1, 21, and M2 hazardous areas. By hooking up to another managed or unmanaged switch, up to eight copper ports or two fiber optic ports can be connected upstream and communicated into the hazardous area.

P-Ex OTR Basic Models
Model
P-Ex OTR opis 100
P-Ex OTR opis 1000
P-Ex OTR opis 100 MC
P-Ex OTR opis 1000 MC
Application
Optical Transceiver:
fiber-to-opis fiber
Media Converter & Optical Transceiver:
copper/fiber-to-opis fiber, or
multi-mode fiber to single-mode opis fiber
Throughput
Up to 100 Mbits/s
Up to 1000 Mbits/s
Up to 100 Mbits/s
Up to 1000 Mbits/s
Connector Type
SC or ST
LC
SC or ST
LC
Ports
1x fiber input
1x opis fiber output
1x DC power connector
1x fiber input
1x copper input
1x opis fiber output
1x DC power connector

Photo of Primation P-Ex 1000 Series Ethernet gigabit switch and media converter for Zone 1.

P-Ex 1000 Series ATEX Zone 1 Switches & Media Converters

  • Transparent interface between general purpose areas and hazardous locations
  • No additional protective housing required
  • Aluminum housing for ATEX Zone 1/21, stainless steel for Mining M2
  • Dual-redundant 10-30VDC power, or 90-250VAC line power
  • Operating temperature -40 to +176°F / -40 to +80°C
  • More than 2 million MTBF hours
  • Connect easily to additional devices

P-Ex 1000 Series enable gigabit data transmission in ATEX Zone 1 hazardous areas. Autosensing, unmanaged switches and media converters operate in full/half duplex mode. Designed to be installed in the hazardous area ‘as-is’ without an explosion proof housing. Choice of dual redundant 10-30VDC power, or 90-250VAC operation.

Mark of certification to ATEX Directive 94/9/EC

P-Ex 1000 Series Basic Models
Model
P-Ex 1002MC
P-Ex 1003GX2
P-Ex 1005TX
Application
Unmanaged Switch,
Media Converter:
single port, copper-to-fiber
Unmanaged Switch,
copper-to-fiber
single ‘in’ port, dual ‘out’ fiber ports
Unmanaged Switch,
five-port, copper-to-copper
Throughput
Up to 2 Gbits/s
Up to 6 Gbits/s
Up to 10 Gbits/s
Ports
1x 10/100/1000BaseT
1x 1000BaseSX multimode fiber (ST)
1x Power
1x 10/100/1000BaseT
2x 1000BaseSX multimode fiber (ST)
1x Power
5x 10/100/1000BaseT
1x Power