ATEX Ethernet Switches & Media Converters

ATEX ETHERNET SWITCHES & MEDIA CONVERTERS

Take Industrial Ethernet Networks into Hazardous Locations & Extreme Environments

P-EX OTR OPIS TRANSCEIVERS & MEDIA CONVERTERS

  • Transparent interface between general purpose areas and hazardous locations
  • Make general purpose optical signals opis compliant
  • Can be installed in ATEX Zone 2 using a lightweight housing
  • Redundant 10-30VDC power supply connections
  • External 90-250VAC power supply available
  • Operating temperature -40 to +176°F / -40 to +80°C
  • Optical connector types SC, ST, and LC (model dependent)
  • Connect easily to additional devices for system expansion
  • Convert from copper to fiber optic

P-Ex Series Transceivers have inherently safe fiber optic output connections conforming to ATEX ‘Exop is’ for transmission in Zones 1, 21, and M2 hazardous areas. By hooking up to another managed or unmanaged switch, up to eight copper ports or two fiber optic ports can be connected upstream and communicated into the hazardous area.

P-Ex OTR Basic Models
Model P-Ex OTR opis 100 P-Ex OTR opis 1000 P-Ex OTR opis 100 MC P-Ex OTR opis 1000 MC
Application Optical Transceiver:
fiber-to-opis fiber
Media Converter & Optical Transceiver:
copper/fiber-to-opis fiber, or multi-mode fiber to single-mode opis fiber
Throughput Up to 100 Mbits/s Up to 1000 Mbits/s Up to 100 Mbits/s Up to 1000 Mbits/s
Connector Type SC or ST LC SC or ST LC
Ports 1x fiber input
1x opis fiber output
1x DC power connector
1x fiber input
1x copper input
1x opis fiber output
1x DC power connector

P-EX 1000 SERIES ATEX ZONE 1 SWITCHES & MEDIA CONVERTERS

  • Transparent interface between general purpose areas and hazardous locations
  • No additional protective housing required
  • Aluminum housing for ATEX Zone 1/21, stainless steel for Mining M2
  • Dual-redundant 10-30VDC power, or 90-250VAC line power
  • Operating temperature -40 to +176°F / -40 to +80°C
  • More than 2 million MTBF hours
  • Connect easily to additional devices

P-Ex 1000 Series enable gigabit data transmission in ATEX Zone 1 hazardous areas. Autosensing, unmanaged switches and media converters operate in full/half duplex mode. Designed to be installed in the hazardous area ‘as-is’ without an explosion proof housing. Choice of dual redundant 10-30VDC power, or 90-250VAC operation.

P-Ex 1000 Series Basic Models
Model P-Ex 1002MC P-Ex 1003GX2 P-Ex 1005TX
Application Unmanaged Switch,
Media Converter:
single port, copper-to-fiber
Unmanaged Switch,
copper-to-fiber
single ‘in’ port, dual ‘out’ fiber ports
Unmanaged Switch,
five-port, copper-to-copper
Throughput Up to 2 Gbits/s Up to 6 Gbits/s Up to 10 Gbits/s
Connector Type SC or ST LC SC or ST
Ports 1x 10/100/1000BaseT
1x 1000BaseSX multimode fiber (ST)
1x Power
1x 10/100/1000BaseT
2x 1000BaseSX multimode fiber (ST)
1x Power
5x 10/100/1000BaseT
1x Power

HAZARDOUS AREA INSTRUMENTS
BACKED WITH INDUSTRY LEADING SERVICE AND SUPPORT

Download Product and Service Catalogs

Fill out your contact details and we will forward you to download our product brochures. 

HAZARDOUS AREA INSTRUMENTS
BACKED WITH INDUSTRY LEADING SERVICE AND SUPPORT